This creature has the face and claws of a great cat but a body covered in the shaggy reddish fur of a fox. It moves like a canine, its insatiable mouth dripping with drool.
Large monstrosity, unaligned
Armor Class 14 (natural armor)
Hit Points 110 (13d10 + 39)
Speed 40 ft.
|19 (+4)||14 (+2)||16 (+3)||5 (–3)||12 (+1)||5 (–3)|
- Amorphous. The gulon can move through a space as narrow as 1 foot wide without squeezing. When it moves through an area smaller than its normal space, it excretes waste in a 5-foot cube. This waste is difficult terrain and creatures crossing through it must succeed on a DC 16 Constitution saving throw or become poisoned for 1 minute.
- Keen Smell. The gulon has advantage on Wisdom (Perception) checks that rely on smell.
- Multiattack. The gulon makes three attacks: one with its bite and two with its claws.
- Bite. Melee Weapon Attack: +7 to hit, reach 5 ft., one target. Hit: 13 (2d8 + 4) piercing damage. If the target is a creature, it must succeed on a DC 16 Strength saving throw or be knocked prone.
- Claw. Melee Weapon Attack: +7 to hit, reach 5 ft., one target. Hit: 11 (2d6 + 4) slashing damage.
- Too Full (Recharge 5–6). The gulon belches a 15-foot-radius cloud of toxic gas around itself. Each creature in the area must make a DC 16 Constitution saving throw, taking 31 (7d8) poison damage on a failed save, or half as much damage on a successful one.
Gulons are forest-dwelling predators addicted to meat. They are known to attack any flesh-based creature they come across, even those much larger than themselves.
Insatiable Gluttons. Gulons take immense pleasure in eating. One of these creatures gorges itself on a meal until it can consume no more, then finds two trees very close together. The monster then forces itself through the space between the trees to discharge the food from its body through violence. Once this disgusting process is complete, the gulon continues feeding.
Travelers who find large piles of waste between two trees should turn back – for they are in gulon territory.
Adventurous Eaters. When a gulon picks up the scent of a creature it has never tasted before, the monster hunts that quarry to the ends of the earth. Gulons have an innate drive to consume as many different kinds of meat as possible. If a gulon is drawn out of its territory following a potential meal, it may wander into a civilized area full of new meaty delights, and it may not leave that new hunting ground for days or weeks.
Eating and Mating. Gulons are typically solitary animals, but males do make annual migrations in the spring to seek out a female’s territory. If a female accepts a male, they spend weeks hunting together. The male returns to its territory near the end of the season and the female gives birth to a litter of gulon pups that leave the territory when they mature.
Creature Codex. © 2018 Open Design LLC; Authors Wolfgang Baur, Dan Dillon, Richard Green, James Haeck, Chris Harris, Jeremy Hochhalter, James Introcaso, Chris Lockey, Shawn Merwin, and Jon Sawatsky.